FaerieCon East!!!

http://faeriecon.com

Here is the programming for FaerieCon East!!!


FAERIECON PROGRAMMING ANNOUNCED
BIGGEST LINEUP OF PANELS AND PRESENTATIONS IN EVENT HISTORY!

Greetings Friends,

We’re EXCITED and we think you will be too! This is the biggest schedule of Programming ever at FaerieCon East! There’s SO much to do so check out the schedule below and begin to plan your time now. . Don’t miss out on this opportunity to meet an amazing group of authors and artists and hear them speak and present…
get your FaerieCon Tickets now!
MYTHIC FORUM AREA 1
Garden room – upstairs

Friday November 8th
• 1:30-1:45 Opening Welcome
• 1:45-2:15 Artist Presentation: Renae Taylor
• 2:30-3:15 Artist Presentation: Dennis Nolan/Lauren Mills
• 3:30-4:15 Art and Animation of Cory Godbey
• 4:30-5:15 Spotlight on Charles de Lint

Saturday November 9th
• 12:00-12:45 Meet the Authors: Melissa Marr, Carolyn Turgeon, Sarah Zettel
• 1:00-1:45 Artist Presentation: Sean Andrew Murray
• 2:00-3:00 Spotlight on Jim Butcher
• 3:15-4:00 Artist Presentation: Gary Lippincott
• 4:15-5:00 Artist Presentation: James A. Owen

Sunday November 10th
• 12:00-1:00 Artist Presentation: Julia Jeffrey
• 1:15-2:15 Designing and Creating New Oracle and Tarot Decks: Raven Grimassi, Stephanie Taylor-Grimassi, Julia Jeffrey, Caroline Kenner of Fool’s Dog, and Gary Lippincott
• 2:45-3:30 Presentation: Charles Vess
• 3:30-4:30 Charles de Lint & Charles Vess Panel
• 4:45-5:00 Closing Farewell

MYTHIC FORUM AREA 2
Salon A – Downstairs

Friday November 8th
• 2:00-2:45 Steven Schultz: Shooting Faeries (Photography)
• 3:00-3:45 Meet the Authors: Caitlin Kittredge, Kelly Link, Gavin Grant, Alethea Kontis
• 4:00-5:15 Raven Grimassi: Horns of Honor: Redeeming the Sacred Horned Ones of Paganism.

Saturday November 9th
• 12:00 – 12:45 Faerie In The Marketplace (Artists): Cory Godbey, Renae Taylor, Dennis Nolan, Lauren Mills, Julia Jeffrey
• 1:00 – 1:45 Seelie and Unseelie: Choosing Sides in Faerie: Jim Butcher, Charles deLint, Melissa Marr, Sarah Zettel
• 2:00 – 2:45 Fairies Favorite Foods: Dawn Aurora Hunt
• 3:30 – 4:15 Steampunk Panel: Kelly Link, Gavin Grant, Caitlin Kitteredge
• 5:00 – 6:00 Magic of Story: Melissa Marr, James Owen, Kelly Link

Sunday November 10th
• 11:30 – 12:15 Faerie in the Marketplace (Authors): James Owen, Gavin Grant, Jim Butcher, Melissa Marr, Annette Curtis Klause
• 12:30 – 1:15 Vendor Artists Panel: Meredith Dillman, Jennifer Davies-Reazor, Kimberly Coffman, Mary Layton, and Jane Starr Weils
• 1:30 – 2:15 Steven Schultz: Shooting Faeries II (Photography)
• 2:30 – 3:15 A Funny Thing Happened: Adventures in Writing

MYTHIC STAGE
Maryland Ballroom – Upstairs

Friday November 8th
• 3:30 – 4:30 Concert: Jessica Star
• 4:45 – 5:30 Event: “Everybody Drum” Circle

Saturday November 9th
• 12:00 – 12:45 Green Man Procession + Panel Discussion
• 1:00 – 2:00 Event: Fashion Show
• 2:00 – 3:00 Performance: Aubergine Faeries
• 3:00 – 4:00 Concert: Charles de Lint and MaryAnn Harris

Sunday November 10th
• 12:00 – 12:45 Costume Contest – Kids
• 1:00 – 1:45 Event: Costume Contest – Adults
• 2:00 – 2:45 Performance: Aubergine Faeries
• 3:30 – 4:30 Concert: Woodland Acoustic
• 4:30 – Close: Event: “Everybody Drum” Circle

MYTHIC FORUM AREA 4
Tack Suite: Author Workshop Room

Friday November 8th
• 2:00-3:00 Jim Butcher “Heroes and the Other Guys: Creating Protagonists and Antagonists”
• 3:30-4:30 Carolyn Turgeon “Describing the Fantastic: Techniques and Writing Exercises for Making the Imaginary Seem Real”
• 5:00-6:00 Author Tea: Drop by and see who’s hanging out.

Saturday November 9th
• 11:00-11:45 Emma Casale “No Grown-Ups Allowed Writing Workshop” (ages 10+)
• 12:00-1:00. Lauren Mills and Dennis Nolan “Writing Picture Books”
• 1:15-2:15. Alethea Kontis: “A Little Bit of Everything With Alethea Kontis”
• 3:00-4:00 Sarah Zettel “Designing Magic Systems”

Sunday November 10th
• 12:30-1:30 Kelly Link and Gavin Grant “The Short Story: Editor and Writer”

 

© 2017, Jessica Star ®